Recall This Hit?: “Cover You In Kisses”

I apologize profusely for the huge delay in posting.  I attribute it to busyness and laziness (but mostly the latter haha).  I thought I would take this opportunity to start up a new feature series named “Recall This Hit?” about past hit radio singles that radio doesn’t seem to play anymore and seems like most people have forgotten about.  These are songs that I enjoy and think should be discussed and brought to forefront once again (they are ready and waiting to do battle.  Stubborn fighters they are. Yes.)  Well, this gives me the convenience of not using past radio singles in future iCF Music recommendations and provides me access to talk about almost anything I want to with less restrictions :p.  So here goes…

—————————————————————————-

The first tune for the “Recall This Hit?” series is John Michael Montgomery’s “Cover You In Kisses” from his 1998 Leave a Mark album. This one has seriously been forgotten, it seems by everybody and that is disappointing.  Every now and then, (if I remember correctly) I hear it on XM Radio, which is a very pleasant surprise.  Beside from the fact that he mentions “Denver” in the first line of the song (where I reside currently, and where it snowed last night as well), I just cannot get enough of this song.  Maybe it’s the steel guitar-drenched production that really calls me in?  This is truly one of the greatest tunes of the ’90s era.  It’s not total traditional country – it’s got a slight pop feel to it, but it’s still undeniably pure country with a contemporary update, and goes real well with Montgomery’s calm twangy vocals.  The lyrics have a warm message of intense love for his girl, and how much he misses her when she’s not around.  Just an all-round winner. If you don’t like the production, then you must just be evil lol.  Btw, I just found a video clip of a fan performing a cover of the song, and their vocal performance is impressive (actually, I just looked at more of his videos and he has done a lot.  His name is Tyler BarhamHe’s got a better voice than most of today’s country singers!).

Sorry for changing the focus of the song and the singer of this post lol (but I felt compelled to give Barham a shout-out too).  Anyway, It’s such a shame that I don’t really hear this gem on radio anymore, because it’s one of those songs from my past that whenever I hear it, it makes me stop, listen, and be happy, and sad too.  Makes me long for the days when JMM was a hit-maker and released great songs and they actually got played consistently.  I’m not too crazy over his adult-contemporary-leaning songs, but they’re a nice listen (his current single, “Forever” is pretty cool though, I think).  He is still one of my favorites… in the top teens somewhere.

Buy the song on iTunes right now!

Buy the song on Amazon.com (in MP3 format) right now!

Here are the full lyrics to “Cover You In Kisses”, written by Jess Brown, Brett Jones, and Jerry Kilgore:

You say it’s cold back there in Denver
A foot of new snow on the ground
You’re all bundled up in blankets
I’d give anything to be there with you now

I’d cover you in kisses
Hold you in my arms
That’s all that I can think of
Every minute we’re apart
Darlin’, I’ve been living
For the moment that we touch
So I can cover you in kisses
And wrap you in my love

Baby, keep that fire burning
Pour a glass of that sweet wine
Let your hair down on your shoulders
And I’ll be there just in time

To cover you in kisses
Hold you in my arms
That’s all that I can think of
Every minute we’re apart
Darlin’, I’ve been living
For the moment that we touch
So I can cover you in kisses
And wrap you in my love

Darlin’, I’ve been living
For the moment that we touch
So I can cover you in kisses
And wrap you in my love
I wanna cover you in kisses
And wrap you in my love

—————————————————-

http://johnmichael.musiccitynetworks.com/

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Michael_Montgomery

http://www.myspace.com/johnmichaelmontgomery

Advertisements

5 Comments

  1. I was never a big fan of John Michael Montgomery’s. I do like this and other selected songs from him.

  2. I really appreciate you giving me a shout out in your review:) It means so much to me when people do stuff like that to show that they are true fans and pick me above the many country singers on youtube that perform cover songs:) Thanks again:)
    -Tyler Barham

    • Haha no problem! It’s cool to see you reply to this. You are really talented and I wish you the best.

  3. There’s something I like about JMM, though he’s not one of my favorites. He has good songs spread throughout his discography. This hasn’t been one of my favorite songs, but I’ll admit that I haven’t heard it in a very long time, which kind of proves your point, I guess.:)

  4. Hey CF – Thanks for enjoying ‘Cover You In Kisses’. It’s about a girl from Boulder. I spent three winters in Denver and loved hiking around Estes Park…Colorado’s still one of my favorite places in the world. Thanks again for remembering that song. I’ll have to go and listen to Tyler sing it.

    Cheers,
    Jess Brown


Comments RSS TrackBack Identifier URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s